The Stanford Algebraic Geometry Seminar (2020-21)

Register in advance for the seminar: https://stanford.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJEvcOuprz8vHtbL2_TTgZzr-_UhGvnr1EGv

Then attend the seminar:  https://stanford.zoom.us/w/95272114542 (pwd 362880)

Click on the title to see the abstract (when available).

Date and Time (Pacific) Speaker Title
April 3, 4 pm Will Sawin (Columbia) The Shafarevich conjecture for hypersurfaces in abelian varieties (abstract)
April 17,  11-12:30 Gavril Farkas (Humboldt) Green’s Conjecture via Koszul modules
April 24, 11-12:30 Kirsten Wickelgren (Duke) There are 160,839 + 160,650 3-planes in a 7-dimensional cubic hypersurface
May 1, 10:45-11:45 Borys Kadets (MIT) 38406501359372282063949 & all that: Monodromy of Fano Problems 
May 1, 12-1 Burt Totaro (UCLA) The Hilbert scheme of infinite affine space 
May 8,  10:45-11:45 Julie Desjardins (Toronto) Density of rational points on a family of del Pezzo surface of degree 1  (slides)
May 8, 12-1 Bjorn Poonen (MIT) Bertini irreducibility theorems via statistics 
May 15 10:45-11:45 Rohini Ramadas (Brown) The locus of post-critically finite maps in the moduli space of self-maps of  {\mathbb{P}}^n 
May 15, 12-1 Rob Silversmith (Northeastern) Studying subschemes of affine/projective space via matroids
May 22, 11-12:30 Chenyang Xu (MIT) K-moduli of Fano varieties
May 29, 10:45-11:45 Yuchen Liu (Yale) Moduli spaces of quartic hyperelliptic K3 surfaces via K-stability
June 5, 12-1 Bhargav Bhatt (Michigan) A p-adic Riemann-Hilbert functor and vanishing theorems
June 12, 10:45-11:45 Margaret Bilu (NYU) Arithmetic and motivic statistics via zeta functions (video)
June 12, 12-1 Wei Ho (Michigan) Splitting Brauer classes
July 10, 12-1 John Christian Ottem (Oslo)

On (2,3)-fourfolds (video, slides)

July 17, 12-1 Laura Escobar Vega (Washington University St. Louis) Wall-crossing phenomena for Newton-Okounkov bodies (video, slides)
July 24, 12-1 Brendan Hassett (Brown/ICERM) Symbols, birational geometry, and computations (video, slides)
July 31, 12:30-1:30 Dan Abramovich (Brown) Resolution and logarithmic resolution via weighted blowings up (slides)
August 21 Hannah Larson (Stanford)

Brill–Noether theory over the Hurwitz space (slides)

August 28 Martin Olsson (Berkeley)

Determinants and deformation theory of perfect complexes (slides)

September 4 Christopher Eur (Stanford) Simplicial generation of Chow rings of matroids (slides)
September 11 Andrew Kobin (Santa Cruz) Zeta functions and decomposition spaces (slides)
September 18 Rachel Webb (Berkeley)

Virtual cycle on the moduli space of maps to a complete intersection

September 25 Richard Thomas (Imperial College London)

Square root Euler classes and counting sheaves on Calabi-Yau 4-folds

October 2 Juliette Bruce (Berkeley) The top weight cohomology of A_g
October 9 Karen Smith (University of Michigan)

Extremal Singularities in Prime Characteristic

October 16 Barbara Fantechi (SISSA, Italy)

Infinitesimal deformations of semi-smooth varieties

October 23 Jarod Alper (University of Washington)

Coherent completeness and the local structure of algebraic stacks

The discussion for Jarod Alper’s talk is taking place not in zoom-chat, but at https://tinyurl.com/2020-10-23-ja  (and will be deleted after ~3-7 days). 

October 30 Aaron Landesman (Stanford)

The Torelli map restricted to the hyperelliptic locus

November 6 Akhil Mathew (University of Chicago)

Etale K-theory and motivic cohomology

November 13 Taylor Dupuy (University of Vermont)

Abelian Varieties Over Finite Fields in the LMFDB

December 4 Rahul Pandharipande (ETH Zurich)

TBA

January 15 Ben Antieau (University of Illinois at Chicago)

TBA

 

 


This entry was posted in seminars. Bookmark the permalink.