stanford algebraic geometry seminar 2014-15

 

Winter and spring Fridays 3:45-4:45 in 383-N

Fall:  Fridays 4:30-5:30 in 383-N (with exceptions)

Click on the title to see the abstract (if available).  (For earlier talks in this seminar, click here.  For related seminars, click here.) For more information, please contact Jun Li, Zhiyuan Li, or Ravi Vakil.

September 26 at 4 pm Jarod Alper (ANU) Associated forms in classical invariant theory
October 3 no seminar
October 10 no seminar (WAGS weekend)
October 11-12 Western Algebraic Geometry Symposium (University of Idaho) Christine Berkesch Zamaere, Jim Carlson , Giulio Caviglia, Dusty Ross, Karl Schwede, Sofia Tirabassi
October 17 no seminar
October 24 at 4:15 pm Jim Bryan (UBC) Donaldson-Thomas theory of local elliptic surfaces via the topological vertex
October 31 at 4:30 pm Nasko Atanasov (Harvard) Interpolation and vector bundles on curves
November 7 at 4:30 pm Yefeng Shen (Stanford) WDVV equations and Ramanujan identities
November 14 at 4:30 pm Yiwei Shi (Chicago) The Shafarevich conjecture for K3 surfaces
November 21 at 4:30 pm Sabin Cautis (UBC) Categorical Heisenberg actions on Hilbert schemes of points
November 28 no seminar (Thanksgiving break)
December 5 Francois Charles (Paris-Sud and MIT) Geometric boundedness results for K3 surfaces
January 9 Dan Edidin (Missouri) Strong regular embeddings and the geometry of hypertoric stacks
January 16 Evan O’Dorney (Harvard) Canonical rings of \mathbf{Q}-divisors on \mathbf{P}^1
January 23 Mark Shoemaker (Utah) A proof of the LG/CY correspondence via the crepant resolution conjecture
January 30, 3:20-4:20 Radu Laza (Stony Brook) Moduli of degree 4 K3 surfaces revisited
January 30, 4:30-5:30 Jack Hall (ANU) A generalization of Luna’s etale slice theorem
February 13 Alessandro Chiodo (Jussieu) Néron models of Picard groups by Picard groups
February 14-15 conference on “Moduli spaces of curves and maps” (more details later)
February 20 Daniel Murfet (USC) Computing with hypersurfaces
February 27, 3:20-4:20 Srinivas (TIFR) Etale motivic cohomology and algebraic cycles
February 27, 4:30-5:30 Sándor Kovács (Washington) Projectivity of the moduli space of stable log-varieties
February 28 – March 1 Western Algebraic Geometry Symposium (at UC Davis)
April 3 Jie Zhou Counting higher genus curves in local \mathbf{P}^2 via mirror symmetry
April 10 Y.P. Lee (Utah) A + B model in conifold transitions for Calabi–Yau threefolds
April 17 Anand Patel (Boston College) Algebraic cohomology of Hurwitz spaces
May 1 Simion Filip (U Chicago) Hodge theory and arithmetic in Teichmuller dynamics
Monday May 4, 5 pm, 384-H (Student Algebraic Geometry Seminar) Adrian Zahariuc (Harvard) Specialization of Quintic Threefolds to the Secant Variety
May 8 Joe Rabinoff (Georgia Tech) Integration on wide opens and uniform Manin–Mumford
May 15 Andrei Caldararu (Wisconsin) Algebraic proofs of degenerations of Hodge-de Rham complexes
May 22 no seminar (slot used by visitor of Yasha Eliashberg)
May 29 Alex Perry (Harvard) Derived categories of Gushel–Mukai varieties
Monday June 1, 4 pm, 383-N (joint with symplectic geometry seminar) Tom Coates (Imperial College London) Mirror Symmetry and Fano Manifolds

(Later talks: Tony Pantev (Penn), October 2.)

Advertisements
This entry was posted in seminars. Bookmark the permalink.