stanford algebraic geometry seminar 2015-16

 

Fridays 3:45-4:45 in 383-N (with exceptions)

Click on the title to see the abstract (if available).  (For earlier talks in this seminar, click here.  For related seminars, click here.  For the department webpage for the algebraic geometry seminar, click here.) For more information, please contact Jun Li or Ravi Vakil.

September 25 at 3 pm Mihnea Popa (Northwestern) Positivity for Hodge modules and geometric applications
October 2 Tony Pantev (U Penn) Symplectic geometry, foliations, and potentials
October 17-18 weekend Western Algebraic Geometry Symposium (at the University of Washington) Aravind Asok (USC), Yiwei She (Columbia), Rekha Thomas (UW), Nikolaos Tziolas (University of Cyprus), Alena Pirutka (Courant), Brian Osserman (UC Davis), Valery Alexeev (U Georgia)
October 23 no seminar
October 30 Alex Perry (Harvard) Categorical joins
November 13 Zijun Zhou (Columbia) Relative orbifold Donaldson-Thomas theory and local gerby curves
November 20 (2:30-3:30) Vikraman Balaji (Chennai Mathematical Institute) Degeneration of moduli of Higgs bundles on curves
November 20 (3:45-4:45) Jose Rodriguez (Chicago) Numerically computing Galois groups with Bertini.m2
November 27 no seminar (Thanksgiving break)
December 4 (2:30-3:30, because of the department party) Yukinobu Toda (Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe) Non-commutative deformations and Donaldson-Thomas invariants
January 5 (Student Algebraic Geometry Seminar outside speaker), in 383-H Aaron Landesman (Harvard) Interpolation of Projective Varieties
January 15 (joint Algebraic Geometry – Number theory seminar),  2:30-3:30 Tonghai Yang (Wisconsin) Generating series of arithmetic divisors on a Shimura variety of unitary type (n-1, 1)
January 15 Sheldon Katz (UIUC) Stable pair invariants of elliptically fibered Calabi-Yau threefolds and Jacobi forms
January 22 (joint Algebraic Geometry – Number theory seminar) Jacob Tsimerman (Toronto) Bounding 2-torsion in class groups
January 29 Vivek Shende (Berkeley) Cluster varieties from Legendrian knots
April 15 Izzet Coskun (UIC) Birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves on surfaces
April 29 Zhiwei Yun (Stanford) Intersection numbers and higher derivatives of L-functions for function fields
Thursday May 12, 4:30 pm in 380-W Shouwu Zhang (Princeton) Rational points: ABC conjecture and Szpiro’s conjecture (first in a Distinguished Lecture Series)
May 13, 2:30 pm in 383-N Shouwu Zhang (Princeton) Torsion points and preperiodic points: Manin—Mumford’s conjecture and its dynamical analogue (second in a Distinguished Lecture Series)
Monday May 16, 4 pm in 384-H Shouwu Zhang (Princeton) CM points and derivatives of L-dunctions: Andre—Oort’s conjecture and Colmez’ conjecture (third in a Distinguished Lecture Series)
May 20 (joint with the Informal Geometry and Topology Seminar) Ronen Mukamel (Rice) Equations for real multiplication in genus two and applications to Teichmuller curves
May 27 Colleen Robles (Duke) Degenerations of Hodge structures

Fall 2016 speakers:  Christian Schnell (Stony Brook), Giulia Sacca (Stony Brook), and (although he doesn’t know it yet) Michael Kemeny (Stanford)

Advertisements
This entry was posted in seminars and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.